Yamaha MT-15 V2 vs Aprilia Tuono 457
Here you can compare Yamaha MT-15 V2 and Aprilia Tuono 457. Comparing Yamaha MT-15 V2 vs Aprilia Tuono 457 on Smartprix enables you to check their respective specs scores and unique features. It would potentially help you understand how Yamaha MT-15 V2 stands against Aprilia Tuono 457 and which one should you buy The current lowest price found for Yamaha MT-15 V2 is ₹1,69,550 - ₹1,80,500 and for Aprilia Tuono 457 is ₹3,95,000. The details of both of these products were last updated on Sep 01, 2026.
| Specification | Yamaha MT-15 V2 | Aprilia Tuono 457 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 18.1 bhp @ 10000 rpm | 46.94 bhp @ 9400rpm |
| Connected Tech | Yes, Y-Connect | No |
| Anti Lock Braking System (ABS) | Yes, Dual Channel | Yes, Dual Channel ABS |
| Traction Control | Yes | Yes |
| Engine Displacement | 155 cc | 457 cc |
| Price | ₹1,69,550 - ₹1,80,500 | ₹3,95,000 |
- Like
- Comment
- Share
Overview
| Specs Score | 35 / 100 | 50 / 100 Better Specs |
General
| Model | MT-15 V2 | Tuono 457 |
| Type | Sports | Sports |
| Colors | Ice Storm, Vivid Violet Metallic | Piranha Red, Puma Grey |
| Automotive Battery Details | 12 V, 4.0 Ah | |
| Warranty Details | 2 years, Upto 30000 Kms | 3 years, Upto 36000 Kms |
Engine and Transmission Details
| Engine Type | Liquid cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve | 2 Parallel Forward Facing Cylinders, 4 Valves Per Cylinder, Liquid-cooled With Ride-by-wire |
| Engine Displacement | 155 cc | 457 cc |
| Cylinders | 1 | 2 |
| Valves/Cylinder | 4 | 4 |
| Valve Configuration | SOHC | |
| Maximum Power | 18.1 bhp @ 10000 rpm | 46.94 bhp @ 9400rpm |
| Maximum Torque | 14.1 Nm @ 7500rpm | 43.5 Nm @ 6700rpm |
| Transmission Type | Manual, Constant Mesh | Manual |
| Fuel Supply System | Fuel Injection | |
| Start Type | Self | Self |
| Cooling System | Liquid Cooled | Liquid Cooled |
| Bore | 58 mm | 69 mm |
| Stroke | 58.7 mm | 61.1 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 11.6 : 1 | |
| Gear Box | 6 Speed Manual Gear Box | 6 Speed Manual Gear Box |
| Drive Type | Chain Drive | Chain Drive |
| Clutch Type | Wet, Multiple Disc |
Performance Details
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 10 L | 13 L |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| E20 Fuel Compliant | Yes | |
| Variable Valve Actuation | Yes | |
| Emission Norm Compliance | Bharat Stage VI Phase 2 (BS VI 2.0) | Bharat Stage VI Phase 2 (BS VI 2.0) |
Suspension and Braking Details
| Front Suspension | Telescopic Upside Down Front Fork | 41mm Upside-down Fork, Adjustable Preload |
| Rear Suspension | Linked-type Monocross Suspension | Monoshock, Adjustable Preload |
| Shock Absorbers Type | Monoshock, Adjustable Preload | |
| Brake Type | Disc (Front), Disc (Rear) | Disc (Front), Disc (Rear) |
| Brake Size | 282 mm (Front), 220 mm (Rear) | 320 mm (Front), 220 mm (Rear) |
| Caliper Front | ByBre 4-piston Radial Calliper | |
| Caliper Rear | ByBre Single Piston Calliper | |
| Frame Details | Deltabox | Twin Spar Aluminum Frame |
Body Design Details
| Kerb Weight | 141 kg | 175 kg |
| Length | 2015 mm | |
| Width | 800 mm | |
| Height | 1070 mm | |
| Ground Clearance | 170 mm | |
| Wheel Base | 1325 mm | |
| Seating Capacity | 2 Seater | 2 Seater |
| Seat Height | 810 mm | 800 mm |
| Wheel Design | Alloy Wheel | Alloy Wheel |
| Tyre Type | Tubeless, Rear Radial Tubeless | |
| Tyre Size Front | 100/80-17M/C 52P | 110/70 R17 |
| Tyre Size Rear | 140/70-R17M/C 66H | 150/60 R17 |
| Wheel Size Front | 17" x 3” | |
| Wheel Size Rear | 17" x 4.5” | |
| Handlebar Type | Half Handlebar | |
| Wheel Travel | 120 mm (Front), 130 mm (Rear) |
Comfort and Convenience Details
| Service Reminder Indicator | Yes | |
| Side Stand | Yes | Yes |
| Passenger Footrest | Yes | Yes |
| Passenger Grab Handle | Yes | Yes |
| Extra Features | Metal Braided Brake Hoses, Backlit Handlebar Controls |
Safety Features
| Anti Lock Braking System (ABS) | Yes, Dual Channel | Yes, Dual Channel ABS |
| Traction Control | Yes | Yes |
| Side Stand Indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Side Stand Cut Off Switch | Yes | Yes |
| Kill Switch | Yes | Yes |
| Extra Features | Engine Maps (AEM), Anti Roll-over System (2 Maps) |
Lights and Indicators
| Headlamps | LED Headlamps | LED Headlamps |
| Projector Headlamps | Yes | |
| Daytime Running Lights (DRLs) | Yes, LED DRLs | Yes, LED DRLs |
| Tail Lights | LED | LED |
| Brake Lights | LED | LED |
| Gear Position Indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Tachometer | Digital | Digital |
| Speedometer | Digital | Digital |
| Fuel Meter | Digital | Digital |
| Odometer | Digital | Digital |
| Tripmeter | Yes | Yes |
| Turn Indicator Type | LED | LED |
| Fuel Consumption Indicator | Yes | |
| Pass Light | Yes | Yes |
| Clock | Yes | Yes |
| Distance To Empty Indicator | Yes | |
| Additional Features | Hazard Function |
Instrument Cluster Details
| Instrument Cluster | Digital | 5 inches, Digital |
Connected Technology
| Connected Tech | Yes, Y-Connect | No |
| App To Bike Connectivity | Yes | |
| Bluetooth | Yes | |
| Call Alert | Yes | |
| SMS Alert | Yes | |
| Other Connected Features | Last Parking Location, Revs Dashboard, Maintenance Recommendations, Phone Battery Indicator |
Discuss
Related News
Yamaha R2 Launched At ₹2.30 Lakh With 204cc Engine, Lightweight Chassis, & Bi-Directional QuickshifterYamaha has finally launched something new in India: the YZF-R2. The R2 is placed as a direct bridge between capability and price in the company’s supersport lineup. It slots right above the R15 V4, giving loy…
Delhi’s Bold EV Policy 2.0 Could Change How You Buy Cars And BikesDelhi isn’t waiting around for petrol fans to come around to EVs on their own. The capital’s freshly released EV Policy 2.0 draft — released on April 11, 2026 — sets out a clear, time-bound roadmap toward ele…
Best Smartphones Under ₹35,000 in India (August 2026)Quick Take: If you want the most complete phone under ₹35,000 right now, the realme P4s 5G edges out the others with a better display, stronger sustained gaming performance, and better durability. The iQOO Z1…
The vivo T5 isn’t Trying to Win AnTuTu. It’s Trying to Win Your Whole DayFor years, people picked phones based on one number: the benchmark score. The thinking goes, higher AnTuTu means a better phone. But that idea doesn’t hold up. If a chip overheats and slows down after ten min…

















