




Samsung Galaxy Watch 8
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 is a Smartwatch. It has a 1.34 inches Super AMOLED display. It tracks Heart Rate, SpO2, Blood Pressure, Body Temperature and Sleep. It has a 325 mAh. Notable features include GPS, NFC, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth Calling and Always On Display.
- Compare
- Like
- Comment
- Share
- Price History
- Set Price Alert
- View Prices
Features
- Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.3, GPS, NFC
- Bluetooth Calling
- 2 GB RAM, 32 GB Inbuilt
- 1.34 inches Touch Display
- Water Resistant, 100 m, 5ATM + IP68 / MIL-STD-810H
- Dust Proof
- Heart Rate Monitor
- SpO2 (Blood Oxygen) Monitor, Blood Pressure Monitor
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 Specs
- Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.3, GPS, NFC
- Bluetooth Calling
- 2 GB RAM, 32 GB Inbuilt
- 1.34 inches Touch Display
- Water Resistant, 100 m, 5ATM + IP68 / MIL-STD-810H
- Dust Proof
- Heart Rate Monitor
- SpO2 (Blood Oxygen) Monitor, Blood Pressure Monitor
| Brand | Samsung |
| Model Name | Galaxy Watch 8 |
| Sim | No |
| Ideal For | Men, Women |
| Sales Package | Smartwatch, Charger, User Manual |
| Weight | 30 g |
| Material | Armor Aluminum |
| Shape | Squircle |
| Water Resistant | Yes |
| Water Resistant Depth | 100 m |
| Water Resistant Certificate | 5ATM + IP68 / MIL-STD-810H |
| Dust Proof | Yes |
| Type | Color Super AMOLED |
| Touch | Yes, Multi Touch |
| Size | 1.34 inches |
| Resolution | 438 x 438 pixels |
| PPI | 327 ppi |
| Ambient Light Sensor | Yes |
| Always On Display | Yes |
| Glass Type | Sapphire Glass |
| Features | 3000 Nits Brightness |
| RAM | 2 GB |
| Inbuilt Memory | 32 GB |
| Wi-Fi | Yes, 2.4+5GHz |
| Bluetooth | Yes, 5.3 |
| Bluetooth Calling | Yes |
| GPS | Yes |
| NFC | Yes |
| Gesture Control | Yes |
| Gyroscope | Yes |
| Voice Assistant | Yes, Google Gemini |
| Inbuilt Microphone | Yes |
| Inbuilt Speaker | Yes |
| Notifications | Yes |
| Extra Features | Samsung Pay |
| OS | Wear OS 6 |
| Compatible OS | Android 12.0 or higher and with more than 1.5GB of memory |
| CPU | Exynos W1000 |
| CPU Speed | 1.6 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 |
| Music | Yes |
| Battery Capacity | 325 mAh |
| Battery Type | Li-ion |
| Removable Battery | Non-Removable Battery |
| Battery Backup | Up to 30 Hours |
| Wireless Charging | Yes |
| Heart Rate Monitor | Yes, Optical |
| SpO2 (Blood Oxygen) Monitor | Yes |
| BP Monitor | Yes |
| Temperature Sensor | Yes |
| Pedometer | Yes |
| Compass | Yes |
| Sleep Monitor | Yes |
| Reminder | Yes |
| Meters and Sensors | Accelerometer, Calorie Count, Step Count, Barometer, Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis Sensor, Electrical Heart Sensor, Geomagnetic Sensor, Light Sensor |
| Extra Features | Alarm Clock, Stopwatch, Timer, Advanced Sleep Coaching (Bedtime Guidance), BIA (Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis), ECG, Irregular Heart Rhythm Notification Personalized Heart Rate Zones, Continuous SpO2, Skin Temperature, Sleep Apnea, Energy Score, Vascular Load, Antioxidant Index, Running Coach |
| Warranty | 1 year |
| Covered in Warranty | Manufacturing Defects |
| Not Covered in Warranty | Physical Damage |
| Warranty Service Type | Carry in |
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 Prices
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 Price History
Latest Updates
- 19 Feb 2026
- The Galaxy Wearable app is receiving a redesigned software update interface inspired by One UI 8.5 visuals.
- A new update screen with gradient backgrounds and unified design elements is rolling out to Galaxy Watch users on One UI 8.0.
- 25 Jul 2025
- The Galaxy Watch 8 and Watch 8 Classic are now officially available for purchase across retail channels in India.
- Initial retail units come bundled with pre-order benefits including cashback and exchange bonuses at select outlets.
- 9 Jul 2025
- The Galaxy Watch 8 series has officially launched in India with prices starting at ₹32,999 for the 40mm model.
- Hardware upgrades include the 3nm Exynos W1000 chipset and a peak display brightness of 3,000 nits across all models.
- New health features include an AGEs Index for metabolic health tracking and certified sleep apnea detection.
Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 Review: Slimmer, Sportier, and Unapologetically Samsung
- Sleek, lightweight, and premium cushion design
- Super AMOLED display hits 3,000 nits of brightness
- Gemini AI integration is surprisingly capable
- Excellent comfort for daily use
- Battery life is still only about a day
- Slow charging for a 2025 smartwatch
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the new health features in the Samsung Galaxy Watch 8?
Is the Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 waterproof for swimming?
What is the difference between the Galaxy Watch 8 and the Watch 8 Classic?
Is it worth upgrading from the Galaxy Watch 7 to the Watch 8?
How fast does the Samsung Galaxy Watch 8 charge?
Discuss
Related News
Samsung Galaxy Watch Ultra 2 leaked: 800mAh battery, 12% thinner, IP69K, 5,000 nitsSamsung is two days away from Galaxy Unpacked in London, but the rumor mill doesn’t care about it. We’ve been seeing renders of the Fold 8, Fold 8 Ultra, and Flip 8 for quite some time, along with a list of s…
Samsung Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra 2 Leak Reveals Key DetailsSamsung is expected to unveil its next-generation smartwatches at next month’s Galaxy Unpacked event, and a new leak has now revealed fresh details about the Galaxy Watch9 and Galaxy Watch Ultra 2. According …
Samsung’s Next Smartwatch Could Ditch Wear OS for RTOS, Report ClaimsSamsung could be preparing a new smartwatch that takes a different direction from the rest of the Galaxy Watch lineup. According to a new report, the company is working on a wearable internally codenamed “Gal…
The Galaxy Watch 9 Could Be Samsung’s Most Crucial Wearable Upgrade: Here’s WhyThe smartwatch space is at an inflection point in 2026. The Apple Watch runs on Apple’s Neural Engine and has dominated the market, with 23% market share, according to Counterpoint Research, whereas Samsung c…
Redmi Note 17 5G Review: A Battery Beast With a Big Performance ProblemXiaomi’s Redmi Note series built its reputation on balance. Solid specs across the board without a glaring weak spot. The Redmi Note 17 breaks from that formula entirely. At ₹27,999 onward, it leans almost en…
























