Vivo S40 vs Vivo S30
Here you can compare Vivo S40 and Vivo S30. Comparing Vivo S40 vs Vivo S30 on Smartprix enables you to check their respective specs scores and unique features. It would potentially help you understand how Vivo S40 stands against Vivo S30 and which one should you buy The current lowest price found for Vivo S40 is ₹37,990 and for Vivo S30 is ₹31,990. The details of both of these products were last updated on Nov 07, 2026.
| Specification | Vivo S40 | Vivo S30 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU | Octa Core Processor | 2.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| OS | Android v16 | Android v15 |
| Internal Memory | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Rear Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.88 (Main) 1.56″ sensor 50 MP ƒ/2.65 (Telephoto) 50 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) | 50 MP ƒ/1.88 (Main) 1.56″ sensor 50 MP ƒ/2.65 (Telephoto) 8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) |
| Display | 6.7 inches, 1260 x 2800 pixels, 120 Hz | 6.67 inches, 1260 x 2800 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Price | ₹37,990 | ₹31,990 |
- Like
- Comment
- Share
Overview
| Specs Score | 71 / 100 Better Specs | 70 / 100 |
| CPU Clock Speed | 2.8 GHz Faster Clock Speed | |
| Weight | 192 g Lighter | |
| Thickness | 7.49 mm Slimmer | |
| Unique Features | Water Resistant | No |
General
| Model | S40 | S30 |
| Sim Type | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM | Dual Sim, GSM+GSM |
| Dual Sim | Yes | Yes |
| Sim Size | Nano+Nano SIM | Nano+Nano SIM |
| Device Type | Smartphone | Smartphone |
| Release Date | May 29, 2025 |
Design
| Dimensions | 74.39 x 160.21 x 7.49 mm | |
| Weight | 192 g | |
| Bezel less | Yes | Yes |
| Colors | Peach Pink, Mint Green, Lemon Yellow, Cocoa Black | Peach Pink, Mint Green, Lemon Yellow, Cocoa Black |
Display
| Type | Color AMOLED Screen (1B Colors) | Color AMOLED Screen (1.07B) |
| Touch | Yes | Yes |
| Size | 6.7 inches, 1260 x 2800 pixels, 120 Hz | 6.67 inches, 1260 x 2800 pixels, 120 Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 | 20:9 |
| PPI | ~ 460 PPI | ~ 460 PPI |
| Screen to Body Ratio | ~ 93.8% | ~ 94.1% |
| Brightness | 1600 nits (HBM), 5000 nits (peak) | |
| HDR Support | Yes, HDR10+ | |
| Features | HDR10+, Contrast Ratio: 8000000:1, Ultra-High 3840Hz PWM Dimming | |
| Notch | Yes, Punch Hole | Yes, Punch Hole |
| Curved Display | Yes | Yes |
Memory
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR4X |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS | UFS 2.2 |
Connectivity
| GPRS | Yes | Yes |
| EDGE | Yes | Yes |
| 3G | Yes | Yes |
| 4G | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| 5G Bands | n1/n3/n5/n8/n28A/n38/n40/n41/n77/n78/n7 | n1/n3/n5/n8/n28A/n38/n40/n41/n77/n78/n7 |
| VoLTE | Yes, Dual Stand-By | Yes, Dual Stand-By |
| Wifi | Yes, with wifi-hotspot | Yes, with wifi-hotspot |
| Wifi Version | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | Yes, v5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD | Yes, v5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD |
| USB | Yes, USB-C v2.0 | Yes, USB-C v2.0 |
| USB Features | USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage | USB Tethering, USB on-the-go, USB Charging, USB Storage |
| IR Blaster | Yes | Yes |
Extra
| GPS | Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | Yes, with A-GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes, In Display | Yes, In Display |
| Face Unlock | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass | Accelerometer, Gyro, Proximity, Compass |
| 3.5mm Headphone Jack | No | No |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| Water Resistance | Yes | |
| Splash Resistant | Yes | |
| IP Rating | IP64 | |
| Dust Resistant | Yes | Yes |
| Extra Features | Plastic Frame, Bluetooth Audio Formats: SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, aptX Lossless, LDAC, LHDC 5.0, Infrared Remote Control |
Camera
| Rear Camera | 50 MP ƒ/1.88 (Main) 1.56″ sensor 50 MP ƒ/2.65 (Telephoto) 50 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) | 50 MP ƒ/1.88 (Main) 1.56″ sensor 50 MP ƒ/2.65 (Telephoto) 8 MP ƒ/2.2 (Ultra Wide) |
| Camera Sensor | Sony LYT 700V | Sony LYT 700V |
| OIS | Yes | Yes |
| Auto Focus | Yes | Yes |
| Features | HDR | HDR |
| Video Recording | 4K, 1080p | 4K, 1080p |
| Flash | Yes, LED | Yes, LED |
| Front Camera | 50 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle) Punch Hole, Autofocus | 50 MP ƒ/2 (Wide Angle) Punch Hole, Autofocus |
| Front Video Recording | 4K, 1080p | 4K, 1080p |
| Front Camera Features | HDR | HDR |
Technical
| OS | Android v16 | Android v15 |
| Custom UI | OriginOS 5 | OriginOS 5 |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen4 | |
| CPU | Octa Core Processor | 2.8 GHz, Octa Core Processor |
| Core Details | 1x Prime Core@ 2.8 GHz& 4 Performance Cores@ 2.4 GHz & 3x Efficiency Cores@ 1.8 GHz | |
| Fabrication Node | 4 nm | |
| GPU | Adreno 722 | |
| NPU | Qualcomm Hexagon NPU | |
| Java | No | No |
| Browser | Yes | Yes |
Multimedia
| Yes | Yes | |
| Music | AAC, WAV, M4A, MP3, MIDI, OGG, APE, FLAC | AAC, WAV, M4A, MP3, MIDI, OGG, APE, FLAC |
| Video | Yes | Yes |
| FM Radio | No | No |
| Speaker Type | Stereo | Stereo |
| Audio Features | Dual Stereo Speakers with Hi-Res Audio Support | |
| Audio Jack Type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| Document Reader | Yes | Yes |
Battery
| Type | Non-Removable Battery | Non-Removable Battery |
| Size | 6800 mAh, Li-ion Battery | 6500 mAh, Li-ion Battery |
| Fast Charging | Yes, 100W Fast Charging | Yes, 90W Fast Charging |
Discuss
Related News
vivo V80 Review: So Close to Being a Great PhoneThe V-series is vivo’s camera line under the X-series. The V80 keeps that job and adds OriginOS 7, a bigger battery, and a 144 Hz panel. It is one of the first phones, and the first V-series phone in India, w…
Upcoming Phone Launches in India in October 2026: Redmi, OPPO, vivo, OnePlus & MoreOctober is shaping up to be a busy month for smartphone launches in India. The month starts with Xiaomi’s Redmi 17C 5G, followed by the OPPO F35 series and then vivo’s October 6 event. vivo has officially con…
Vivo X500 Pro Max vs. Apple iPhone 18 Pro Max: Two Different Takes on “Pro Max” Phones, Powered by 2nm ChipsWe’re nearing the end of Techtember, and plenty of new flagships are worth talking about. While Apple released its iPhone 18 Pro lineup early this month, Chinese smartphone makers have responded with their ow…
2026 Hyundai Bayon: Which Is The Most Value For Money Variant? I Have 2 Recommendations For YouThe 2026 Hyundai Bayon has now reached dealerships as they prepare for deliveries, but the top-end HX10 trim is mostly available everywhere. Showrooms have received a great response to the vehicle, based on f…


















